Preliminary program at a glance – subject to change

WEDNESDAY MAY 24

INDUSTRY DAY

11:00 | Registration Opens

12:00-12:05 | Industry Day Welcome and Opening Remarks

12:05-13:00 | Plenary Presentation

13:00-14:00 | Presentations from Industry

14:00-14:15 | Coffee Service

14:15-15:15 | Presentations from Industry 

15:15-15:30 | Industry Day Wrap Up

TRAINEE ORAL POSTER COMPETITION

15:30-16:30 | Group 1 and Group 2 Trainee Poster Presentations

16:30-16:45 | Break

16:45-17:45 | Group 3 and Group 4 Trainee Poster Presentations 

17:45-18:00 | Break 

18:00-19:00 | Group 5 and Group 6 Trainee Poster Presentations 

THURSDAY MAY 25

7:30 | Registration Opens 

7:30-8:30 | Coffee Service

8:30 | Welcoming Remarks

    • Neal Davies, University of Alberta (CSPS)
    • Ellen Wasan, University of Saskatchewan (CC-CRS)

8:30-9:30 | Opening Keynote Presentation

    • Brigitte Nolet, Roche Canada Pharma

9:30-10:00 | CSPS Award of Leadership in Canadian Pharmaceutical Sciences Lecture

10:00-10:30 | Networking Break

10:30-12:30 | Concurrent Sessions 1 & 2

SESSION 1: Gene Therapy 

    • Durhane Wong-Rieger, Canadian Organization for Rare Disorders
    • Colin Ross, University of British Columbia
    • Rénald Gilbert, National Research Council
    • David Edgell, Schulich School of Medicine & Dentistry, Western University
    • John Bell, Ottawa Hospital Research Institute

SESSION 2: Drug Delivery and Nanomedicines

    • Christine Allen, University of Toronto
    • Xavier Banquy, Université de Montréal
    • Ellen Wasan, University of Saskatchewan
    • Guojun Chen, McGill University
    • Maryam Tabrizian, McGill University
    • Moderator: Davide Brambilla, Université de Montréal

12:30-14:00 | Lunch

12:30-14:00 | YSN Session

    • 12:30 – 13:00 Andrew Sinclair, Mentor Issues to Consider Before Launching a Start up  (Start-Ups 101) 

 14:00-15:00 | Keynote Presentation

    • Daniel Figeys, University of Ottawa

 15:00-15:30 | Networking Break

 15:30-17:30 | Concurrent Sessions 3 & 4

SESSION 3: Engineered Cell Therapy

    • Dr. Marcus Butler, Princess Margaret Cancer Centre
    • Scott McComb, National Research Council Canada
    • Moutih Rafei, Université de Montréal
    • Mahendra Rao, panCELLa

 SESSION 4: Bench to Business

    • Andrew MacIsaac, Applied Pharmaceutical Innovation
    • Akeem Gardner, Canurta Developing Novel Polyphenol Products
    • Raimar Loebenberg, University of Alberta
    • Khaled Barakat, HEKA Therapeutics Inc. and ACHLYS
    • Arunporn Itharat, Thammasat University

 17:30 | Awards Presentation 

18:00-19:30 | Reception

FRIDAY MAY 26

8:00| Registration Opens and Coffee Service

8:30-9:00 | CSPS Early Career Award Lecture 

9:00-11:00 | Concurrent Sessions 5 & 6 

SESSION 5: Molecular Imaging and Personalized Medicine 

    • Ekaterina (Kate) Dadachova, University of Saskatchewan

SESSION 6: IT – Computer Technology in the Sciences

    • Arthur Okumu, Health Canada
    • Pat Mayo, Hepion Pharmaceuticals

11:00-11:30 | Networking Break 

11:30-12:30 | Closing Keynote Presentation

12:30-14:00 | Mentor session with trainees and Poster Awards

14:00 | Closing Remarks and Wrap Up